Halifax in Halifax Region, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Halifax and RMS Titanic

Halifax et le RMS Titanic

Inscription. English
Here, in Halifax, lie the remains of 150 victims of one of history’s most tragic maritime disasters. Just before midnight on 14 April 1912, the White Star liner RMS Titanic struck an iceberg in the North Atlantic. The majestic ship sank in less than three hours with the loss of close to 1,500 lives. In the aftermath of the sinking, White Star chartered three ships from Halifax and one from St. John’s to search for the dead. Of the 328 recovered, many were buried at sea. The remaining bodies were returned to Halifax where some were claimed by their families and the rest interred at the Fairview Lawn, Mount Olivet, and Baron de Hirsch cemeteries.

French
Ici, à Halifax, reposent 150 victimes de l’une des plus grandes tragédies maritimes de l’histoire. Le 14 avril 1912, tout juste avant minuit. le RMS Titanic frappe un iceberg dans l’Atlantique Nord. Le majestueux paquebot de la White Star Line coule en moins de trois heures, emportant avec lui près de 1 500 personnes. À la suite du naufrage, la White Star affrète trois navires accostés à Halifax and un autre î St. John’s pour repêcher les corps. Plusieurs de 328 dépouilles retrouvées son ensevelies en mer. Les autres morts sont ramenés à Halifax, où les corps qui ne sont pas pris en charge par leur famille sont enterrés aux cimetières
Fairview Lawn, Mount Olivet et Baron de Hirsch.

Erected by Government of Canada / Gouvernement du Canada.

More about this marker. This marker is on the grounds of the Fairview Lawn Cemetery.

Marker on the left.
 Encyclopedia Titanica. The website for everything you would what to know about the RMS Titanic. (Submitted on October 10, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Graves of the victims of the Titanic disaster.
4. Graves of the victims of the Titanic disaster.