Williamsburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Williamsburg in the Civil War

Gateway to Richmond

— 1862 Peninsula Campaign —

Inscription. Williamsburg, once the capital of Virginia, declined after the American Revolution. By 1861, although many colonial structures still lined the streets, the Governor’s Palace and former capitol building lay in ruins. The College of William and Mary had lost prestige. Roads were unpaved and rutted, while the population and commerce had dwindled.

When the Civil War erupted, however, Williamsburg became strategically significant. Situated 12 miles west of Yorktown on a peninsula formed by the York and James rivers, Williamsburg is located on a four-mile-wide plain with ravines, marshes, millponds, and streams – to the east and west. The topography narrowed the land approach to Williamsburg from Hampton and Yorktown. Two highways, the Yorktown-Hampton and Great Warwick (Hampton) Roads, converged a few miles east of Williamsburg and then passed through the town toward Richmond, the Confederate capital, 50 miles northwest. Fort Monroe, the only masonry fort in Virginia in Union hands throughout the war, stands 24 miles southeast on Old Point Comfort near Hampton.

Because the Confederates were determined to block any Federal advance from Fort Monroe, Williamsburg became a key to their defensive system. The array of fortifications known as the Williamsburg Line was the scene of the May 5, 1862, Battle of Williamsburg. The town
escaped damage then, but later, on September 5, Pennsylvania cavalrymen burned the Wren Building after a Confederate raid. The Federals occupied Williamsburg for the rest of the war.

Although Williamsburg is famous for its colonial heritage, parts of the 1862 battlefield remain intact, such as the two redoubts found here in Redoubt Park. The city of Williamsburg, Riverside Health Systems, and the Virginia War Museum Foundation cooperated to preserve them.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

2. Marker on Quarterpath Road

More about this marker. The top of the marker contains a picture of “A View in Williamsburg, Va.,” showing wagons on Duke of Gloucester St., by William McIlvaine – Courtesy Library of Congress. Next to this is a map showing the locations of other Civil War Trails markers.

1. Battle of Williamsburg, 5 May 1862. Williamsburg was the first large battlefield encounter between Union and Confederate forces during the Peninsula Campaign of 1862. (Submitted on August 19, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Peninsula Campaign of 1862. (Submitted on August 19, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Earthworks in Redoubt Park
Extensive, well preserved fortifications are found at this location. These were part of the Confederate's third line of defense on the Peninsula.
4. Williamsburg's Reboubt Park
This park on Quarterpath Road contains a walking path that traverses the Confederate fortifications. Several Civil War Trails signs are found along the path.