Halifax in Halifax Region, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Passage to a New Beginning • Passage à un nouveau monde

Inscription. English
Celebrating Canada’s Immigrants
In the 1940s and 1950s, Canada opened its doors wide to European immigrants. With haunting wartime memories still fresh in their minds, men, women and children from diverse countries and cultures arrived at Halifax, Saint John and Quebec City.

After a voyage of a week or more across the North Atlantic many disembarked confused and exhausted, clutching their worldly possessions. Some were eager to explore their new country, while others faced a new world and a new life with anticipation. Caring members of religious and social group, volunteers and government staff provided spiritual, material and moral support to the new arrivals. Within hours, the majority of immigrants were on trains bound for new beginnings throughout Canada.

Canada’s welcome was not always universal. Some immigrants never got past Pier 21. They were rejected for medical reasons or because of their ethnic origins and deported. Even among those who were accepted, some would encounter discrimination and hatred. Nevertheless, they persevered, survived and prospered.

Like those before them, and those who have followed, postwar immigrants have helped to define our national identity and society by enriching the cultural diversity of Canada, to the benefit of all Canadians.

French
Hommage
aux immigrants canadiens

Dans les années 1940 et 1950, le Canada accueille à bras ouverts les immigrants en provenance de l’Europe. Encore hantés par le souvenir de la guerre récente, des hommes, des femmes et des enfants de divers pays et cultures arrivent à Halifax, à Saint-Jean (N.-B.) et à Québec.

Après un voyage d’une semaine ou plue à travers l’Atlantique nord, bon nombre débarquent perdus et épuisés, s’accrochant désespérément à quelques possessions matérielles. Certains sont impatient de partir à la découverte de leur nouveau pays, tandis que d’autres se montrent plus circonspects quant à ce nouveau monde et à la vie qui les y attend. Des membres bienveillants de groups religieux et sociaux, des bénévoles et des fonctionnaires viennent apporter à ces nouveaux arrivants un appui spirituel, matériel et moral. En quelques heures, la majorité d’entre eux partent en train vers de nouveaux horizons un peu partout au Canada.

Ce ne sont pas tous les immigrants qui ont été accueillis. Certains n’ont jamais franchi le quai 21. Ils se sont vu refuser l’entrée au pays pour des raisons médicales ou ethniques et ont été déportés. Même parmi ceux qui ont été acceptés, certains ont souffert de la discrimination et de la haine. Malgré tout, ils ont persévéré, survécu et réussi.

Comme les generations d’immigrants qui les ont précédés et celles qui
This marker is located near the railroad car.
les ont suivis, les nouveaux arrivants de l’après-guerre ont contribué à définir notre identité nationale et a façonner la société canadienne en enrichissant la diversité culturelle du pays, pour le bénéfice de tous les Canadiens.

More about this marker. This marker is located in front of the Canadian Museum of Immigration
at Pier 21.