Near St. Peter in Nicollet County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Ecakensdonyapi

Here, for countless generations, Dakota people followed the traditional ways of their ancestors.

Living close to the land, they learned how to read nature's signs and developed an intimate understanding of the habitats and growth cycles of plants and animals. The Dakota word for this is Ecakensdonyapi (Ee-cha-kay-doa-stod-yah-pi) — knowing naturally.

Swan Lake

This area was the traditional homeland of two bands of the eastern Dakota, the Sisseton and Wahpeton. Families from the two bands often blended, and there was a good deal of interchange between the villages. The largest Sisseton population lived on islands in Swan Lake, about 10 miles west of this spot. There they were safe from enemy attack and surrounded by a rich variety of food sources.

Minnesota Historical Society
Traverse des Sioux

Erected by the Minnesota Historical Society.

More about this marker. caption: Seth Eastman, Indians Spearing Fish Three Miles below Fort Snelling, 1848

"For thousands of years, Traverse des Sioux was a crossroads and meeting place.... The town of Traverse des Sioux soon grew up around the site with more than 70 buildings, including five taverns, two hotels and several churches. In 1856, however, nearby St. Peter was chosen as
the county seat and by the late 1860s, nothing was left of the once-booming town of Traverse des Sioux." (Submitted on October 12, 2014.)