Dale City in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Glascock Cemetery

(Oak Hill)

Inscription. Here are interred members of the Glascock family of “Oak Hill.” Burr Glascock (1812–1896) brought his family here from Fauquier County in 1851. In 1870, he became the first County Supervisor from Occoquan District. His son William Beauregard Glascock (1861–1931), who was a County Supervisor 1885–89, is buried at Pohick Church in Fairfax County. In 1856, Burr and Emsey Glascock donated the land on which Bethel Methodist Church stands. The house “Oak Hill” was built about 1846 and fell into ruin between 1938 and 1968.

Erected 2005 by the Prince William County Historical Commission.

More about this marker. To reach the marker and cemetery, park at the First Baptist Church, just before (north of) the marker.

The Bethel Methodist Church mentioned in the marker is a few blocks north on Minnieville Road.

Prince William County Parkway crosses Minnieville Road at the traffic light in the distance.
3. Glascock Cemetery
Today it is a clearing in the woods. Path leads to cemetery from marker.
4. Glascock Monument
North face M.I. Glascock, July 7, 1849 – Oct. 23, 1928; Isabel L. Gulick, his wife, Oct. 22, 1843 – Mar. 18, 1923. West face Milton II, Feb. 17, 1883, Dec 15, 1918. East face Myrtle A., Jan 7, 1879–Jan 22, 1883; Jas. Henry, July 26, 1893; Ernest L., Jan. 28, 1877 – Apr. 12, 1914; Angelese A., daughter of B.A. & B. Glascock, Jan. 7, 1913 – Mar. 9, 1918.
The fence in the distance marks the boundaries of the cemetery.
6. View of the Glascock Cemetery