Near Bolivar in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

The Confederate Perspective

Harpers Ferry National Historical Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

"General J.R. Jones was directed to make a demonstration against the enemy's right."
Jackson's official report

Confederate Colonel Edmund Pendleton wrote about the night of September 14, 1862, from his perspective across the road on School House Ridge. Pendleton and his men were facing this direction, holding the Union forces in check on Bolivar Heights behind you.

"We lay upon our arms till nearly daylight, the quietude of the night being unbroken, save by a sharp musketry fire of a few minutes duration in front of our right and a few hundred yards distant, which proved to have occurred between two regiments of the enemy on picket duty, who had mutually mistaken each other for foes."

Colonel Pendleton was mistaken. The gunfire he heard was exactly what General "Stonewall" Jackson wanted. Jackson intended to outflank the enemy stronghold on Bolivar Heights by moving artillery and infantry to the far left of the Union position. To cover this maneuver and distract the Union troops, Jackson ordered some of his forces on School House Ridge to stage a feint attack against the Union skirmish line near the road below. Confederate victory was inevitable now.

Even though the attack here lasted only a short time, it was a critical part of the Confederate strategy, and a life and death situation for
the soldiers who were involved.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. Above the main text are portraits of Colonel Edmund Pendleton, 15th Louisiana Infantry and General J.R. Jones. To the right a
2. A Wayside along the Union Skirmish Line Trail
map depicts the tactical situation detailed in the marker text.

1. Brig. Gen. J.R. Jones
John R. Jones commanded what had been General Jackson's Division, famous for their exploits in the Shenandoah Valley earlier in 1862. Jones' tenure as Division Commander was short lived. A few days after the Battle of Harpers Ferry, Jones was wounded (or incapacitated by some other means) at the battle of Antietam. Jones was later accused of cowardice by several of his subordinates after the Battle of Chancellorsville in May 1863 and was relieved. In July of that year he was captured by Federal forces shortly after the battle of Gettysburg. Jones was never exchange and served the remainder of the war as a prisoner.
    — Submitted May 19, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.

3. J.R. Jones' Position
Looking from the marker location across the valley, and Bakerton Road. J.R. Jones' Division occupied the high ground on School House Ridge opposite the northern end of Bolivar Heights. Artillery of Brockenbrough's Maryland Battery stood on the ground near the modern house in the center distance.
4. Confederate View of Bolivar Heights
On the opposite side of the valley, looking back toward the marker's location. Bolivar Heights is the wooded high ground in the distance. Bakerton Road runs from left to right. Notice the "fingers" extending off Bolivar Heights.