Wellfleet in Barnstable County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Transatlantic Triumph

Inscription. Guglielmo Marconi successfully transmitted wireless telegraph signals as early is 1890 – between tin plates mounted on post in his father’s garden in Italy. He was only sixteen years old.

Inspired by short range successes, Marconi gradually increase the distance between transmitters and receivers. In 1895, one mile. In 1899, twenty miles from ship-to-shore. Then across the English Channel. Yet he dreamed of sending telegrams across the ocean.

In December 1901 at his Newfoundland station, Marconi received the first transatlantic signal, the letter “S” (…) tapped out at his English station. Then, on January 18, 1903, he transmitted a 48 word message from here to England, and promptly received a reply. It was the first two-way transoceanic communication, and the first wireless telegram between America and Europe.

[center – caption, picture of Marconi]
Guglielmo Marconi (1847-1937) was an electrical engineer and inventor from Italy, but his work led him to England and America. As a youth he studied the scientific accomplishments of Benjamin Franklin and Thomas Edison.

[right - below a hand written note]
Above is the text of Marconi’s transmission to England on January 18, 1903, written in morse code by the station operator here. Short vertical marks
are “dots”. Beside it is a line-for-line translation, complete with misspellings.

His Majesty Edward VII
London
England

In taking advantage of the wonderful triumph of scientific research and ingenuity which has been achieved in perfecting a system of wireless telegraphy I extend on behalf of the American people most cordial greetings and good wishes to you and to all the peopeople of the British Empire

Theodore
Roosevelt