Dartmouth in Halifax Region, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

The Forge

Inscription. The Blacksmith’s Shop
Excavated by Dr. Davis in 1985, this forge operated during both the first construction period (1820s) and the second (1850s). It was here that workers and masons would have their tools repaired and stone picks sharpened. On June 10th, 1862 Henry Findlay, Superintendent of the canal wrote in his log book: “found the fastening on the forge door had been forced off. I then started for the workshop and when half way up to it saw a man at the end of it. I gave him chase but he outran me and escaped into the woods…”. The broken fastening lock is on exhibit in the Fairbanks Centre, along with artefacts from the various excavations at Port Wallace.

Erected by Shubenacadie Canal Commission. (Marker Number 17.)

More about this marker. This marker is inside Shubie Park beside the canal.