Williamsburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of Williamsburg

Emory’s Failed Advance

— 1862 Peninsula Campaign —

Inscription. As the May 5, 1862, Battle of Williamsburg raged along the Bloody Ravine and in front of Fort Magruder, the Union commander sought to turn the flank of the Confederate defenses. Gen. Joseph Hooker was convinced that the right flank was unoccupied and sent an engineer officer, Lt. Miles D. McAlester, to scout the Confederate position. McAlester reached Quarterpath Road near Allen’s Wharf and discovered that Redoubt 1 here at Tutter’s Mill Pond indeed appeared empty. He also reported that Quarterpath Road was an excellent approach to the Confederate rear. When Hooker and Gen. Samuel P. Heintzelmen received this news, they dispatched Gen. William H. Emory with his cavalry brigade to Quarterpath Road, ordered him to await reinforcements and then lead an assault on the flank.

The 3rd and 4th Maine Infantry regiments, consisting of approximately 2,000 men, joined Emory near Allen’s Wharf, where the rain-soaked advance began at 3:30 p.m. When Emory reached Whitaker’s Mill Pond, he sent part of Col. William W. Averell’s cavalry up Quarterpath Road to reconnoiter. The patrol reported that it found Redoubt 1 unoccupied, but after “considerable deliberation,” Emory decided to call off the advance because of “the nature of the locality, the lateness of the hour, and the want of a guide.” While an attack
could have turned the Confederate flank here, the Williamsburg engagement was already coming to its dramatic conclusion at Redoubt 11 (located in York County near New Quarter Park).

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

2. Marker in in Redoubt Park

More about this marker. The marker contains an Alfred R. Waud sketch of “Hooker’s division engaging at Williamsburg from Union lines." There are also photographs of Gen. William H. Emory and Gen. Joseph Hooker. All pictures are courtesy of Library of Congress. The marker also contains a battle map showing troop movements and the location of Confederate fortifications.

1. Battle of Williamsburg, 5 May 1862. Williamsburg was the first large battlefield encounter between Union and Confederate forces during the Peninsula Campaign of 1862. (Submitted on August 20, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Peninsula Campaign of 1862. (Submitted on August 20, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
3. Tidewater Virginia, The 1862 Peninsula Campaign. Civil War Traveler. (Submitted on August 20, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

The earthworks of Redoubt 1 can be seen behind the marker.
The marker is located in the middle of Confederate fortifications that were part of their Third Line of Defense on the Peninsula.
5. Redoubt Park in Williamsburg
This park on Quarterpath Road contains a walking path that traverses the Confederate fortifications. Several Civil War Trails signs are found along the path.