Winters in Runnels County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Blue Gap Post Office

Inscription. Named for Gap in Table Mountain. Established Feb. 14, 1878; post office transferred in 1882 to the town of Content 2 miles north. The one-room structure has hand-hewn cedar rafters, cedar shingle roof, and walls of roughly-hewn oak logs. Also served as a stop on the Round Rock to Buffalo Gap stage route. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark–1966.

Originally located 16 miles east of Winters. Donated to the Z.I. Hale Museum in 2000. Reconstructed in Winters in 2013 by a crew headed by Fred Watkins, Roger Stephenson, Charles Brewer, and Mike Kozelsky.

Postmasters at Blue Gap

James K. Paul - February, 14 1878
B.F. Sullivan - September 16, 1878
J.J. Craig - April 15, 1879
James K. Paulk - June 2, 1879
A.A. Hanscomb - January 26, 1880
Discontinued in March 1881

More about this marker. A Texas state marker on the Blue Gap Post Office was originally installed in May 1963 near Blue Gap in the northeast corner of Runnels County. The first paragraph of the current marker includes text from the original marker; the second paragraph is information about the relocation and reconstruction of the structure in Winters. The original 1963 Texas State Historical Survey Committee marker medallion is set in a concrete block below the current marker.

1. Blue Gap, TX. From the Texas State Historical Association’s “Handbook of Texas Online”. (Submitted on October 15, 2014.)

2. Content, TX. From the Texas State Historical Association’s “Handbook of Texas Online”. (Submitted on October 15, 2014.)

The original 1960s Texas Historical Survey Committee marker medallion is located below the marker

The Texas State Historical Survey Committee marker installed at Blue Gap in May 1963 included the following text:

First post office in Runnels County. Named for Gap in Table Mountain. Established Feb. 14, 1878; used until transferred in 1882 to the town of Content 2 miles north. Last postmaster was A. A. Hanscomb. The one-room structure has hand-hewn cedar rafters, hand-made shingle roof and walls of roughly-hewn logs. Also served as a stop on the Round Rock to Buffalo Gap stage route. Cabin was recently restored. (1962)

The State identification number for the marker was 518.
    — Submitted April 12, 2015, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.