Near Spicer in Kandiyohi County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Victory Dance

Inscription. Ojibwe and Dakota nations had a long history of conflict in what would become Minnesota. Both Dakota and Ojibwe people contended for the control of the abundant natural resources in the future Kandiyohi County area that played an economic role in the global business of the fur trade. Sites in the area became culturally significant through associations with conflict.

This Dakota campsite was very important. In 1857, Andrew Holes and William B. Cartledge of New London witnessed a party of Dakota dancing here to celebrate victory over the Ojibwe.

This project has been financed in part with funds provided by
the State of Minnesota through the Minnesota Historical Society from the Arts and
Cultural Heritage Fund and the Kandiyohi County Historical Society.

Erected by the State of Minnesota through the Minnesota Historical Society and the Kandiyohi County Historical Society.

More about this marker. The marker has the Historic Site seal of the Kandiyohi County Historical Society · 1895.

1. Ojibwe. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on October 17, 2014.)

2. Sioux. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on October 17, 2014.)

3. Battle of the Brule. Wikipedia entry. "...the Battle of the Brule was an example of the type of ongoing conflict the two nations were engaged in during the 18th and early 19th centuries. This continued warfare between
the Dakota and Ojibwe figured heavily in U.S. government policy in the Wisconsin Territory. The Treaty of Prairie du Chien (1825) had been arranged with the pretext of creating peace between the two nations, and in later treaties and negotiations the government repeatedly demanded the two groups end hostilities so white settlers would see Wisconsin as a peaceful region." (Submitted on October 17, 2014.)

4. The Ojibwe Native Americans. "The Ojibwe had little conflict with the United States during their reign, even after Fort Snelling was built in Minnesota to try to section off the Dakota from the Ojibwe. This may have been because they knew they had little chance of victory over the numerous, technologically advanced settlers. Although they presented little direct problem to the whites, they still went on attacking the Dakota as the hostilities between the two tribes continued on." (Submitted on October 17, 2014.)

5. Ojibwe and Sioux Beginnings. The Sioux Massacre at Fort St. Charles, 1736. "After the massacre... French traders at La Pointe tried to halt the fighting, but this had been coming for years, and neither the Dakota nor the Ojibwe would listen. The war was on, and this was just the beginning." (Submitted on October 17, 2014.)

Henderson Lake is beyond the marker.
Sioux