Near Clyde in Callahan County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Alexander Charles Garrett Memorial

Alexander Charles Garrett 33
Inspector General Honorary
Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite of
Freemasonry

This tablet erected by the Scottish Rite Masons of Dallas as a loving tribute to the memory of a great and good Mason whose benign influence was a potent factor in the progress and development of the Fraternity for more than half a century.

(Right Side Panel)
From Bishops Diary

“I rode out on horseback from Dallas there were no roads. I failed to find them. After a year I returned in a buckboard. Capt. John Trent’s house was filled, and for the first time in these wild mountains the service of the church was celebrated.”

On This Spot Feb. 23, 1878

(Rear Panel)
Heb. 13.7.8. Remember them that had the rule over you, men that spoke unto you the word of God; and considering the issue of their life, imitate their faith. Jesus Christ is the same yesterday, and today, yea and forever.

(Left Side Panel)
To the Glory of God