Stafford in Stafford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Stafford Training School

Inscription. Stafford Training School, later known as H. H. Poole School, was constructed in 1939 by the Public Works Administration after African American parents raised money to buy the land. During the segregation era, this was the only school in Stafford County offering black students an education beyond seventh grade. After an earlier attempt failed, two young students from this school, Doretha and Cynthia Montague, successfully entered the all-white Stafford Elementary School on 5 Sept. 1961, seven years after the Supreme Court’s Brown v. Board of Education decision ruled school segregation unconstitutional. Thereafter school systems in the Fredericksburg region desegregated.

Erected 2014 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number E-231.)

Regarding Stafford Training School. Inside the Rowser Building are several historical pictures of the Stafford Training School. Additionally, there is a plaque that was dedicated at the time the Stafford Training School was entered into the National Register of Historic Places. The plaque reads as follows:
The Stafford Training School was built in 1939 by the Public Works Administration after African-American parents raised the money to buy the land for a school. Also known as H. H. Poole, it was the only school in Stafford County were African-American students could receive instruction to beyond the seventh grade during segregation. The efforts of students who attended the school and their families led to the eventual desegregation of
Stafford County schools in 1961, seven years after the Supreme Court issued it unanimous yet unanimous decision in Brown v. Board of Education that school segregation was unconstitutional. Other school systems in the Fredericksburg region desegregated soon after. The school is now known as the Rowser Building and houses Stafford County and community offices.

The Stafford Training School is listed on the National Register of Historic Places and the Virginia Landmarks Register.

Dedicated June 18, 2013

Stafford County Board of Supervisors
Susan B Stimpson Chairman
Robert "Bob" Thomas, Jr. Vice Chairman
Jack R. Cavalier
Gary F. Snellings
Cord A. Sterling
Paul V. Milde, III
Ty A. Scheiber
Anthony J. Romanello, County Administrator

In appreciation of the Stafford County Branch NAACP, Frank White and Norman Schools, whose efforts secured the National Register and Virginia Landmark designations.

In honor of the students who's brave efforts led to the desegregation of Stafford County schools
Dorothia Montague • Cynthia Montague • Gordon Sherman White • Edward "Gary" Mercer • Lois Marie Vines • Stevenson "Steve" Tyler • Rudolph Beverly

3. Another Stafford Training School Marker inside

1. Stafford Training School, Stafford Co. Brief history of the building. (Submitted on October 18, 2014, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

2. National Register of Historic Places Registration form for the Stafford Training School. (Submitted on October 18, 2014, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

4. Historical Photograph of the Stafford Training School
Mounted on a wall inside the Rowser Building are historical photographs and information about the building's history.
5. Historical Photograph of the Stafford Training School
6. Historical Photograph of the Stafford Training School