Plymouth in Windsor County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Revolutionary War Campground on the Crown Point Road

Inscription.
This lakeside meadow was a 1777 campground for Rindge NH troops en route to Mount Independence and Fort Ticonderoga to fight Burgoyne's invading British army. The 1776 Crown Point Road linking Fort No. 4 on the Connecticut River to Lake Champlain forts closely followed the present highway. The earlier 1759-60 Crown Point Road, ordered built by British General Amherst during the French and Indian War, passed further to the south. It followed Indian trails and later brought homesteaders to Vermont. The Black River ponds were at a portage point between the Black River and Otter Creek. Other campsites may be found nearby. The Boy Scouts of America owned this property and operated a summer camp here from 1927 – 1984 when the land was sold to the State of Vermont.

Erected 2007 by Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.