Near Ukiah in Mendocino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Ukiah Vichy Springs Resort

Inscription. Native Americans used these springs for thousands of years before Frank Marble "discovered" them in 1848. William Day established the resort here in 1854. Ukiah Vichy represents one of the oldest continuously operating mineral springs resorts in California. Its waters remain among the most important of the thermal, alkaline-carbonated waters so highly valued by both European and American believers in hydrotherapy. It is the only mineral spring in California that resembles the famed Grand Grille Springs of Vichy, France.

Erected 1991 by State Dept. of Parks & Recreation in cooperation with Vichy Springs Resort. (Marker Number 980.)

More about this marker. The marker is located in the resort parking lot between the office and the iron gateway to the resort property.

These iron gates mark the entrance to the resort property.