Bladensburg in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Indian Queen Tavern

Bladensburg Archaeology

— Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail —

Inscription. Around 1763, Jacob and Henrietta Wirt constructed a two story wooden tavern here. During the 18th century, taverns offered dinner, drink, and a comfortable bed to weary travelers. A decade later, Jacob died and left his property, including the brick store (George Washington House), to his heirs. By the mid-19th century, the tavern was demolished and German immigrant Francis Gasch built a home and shop for his cabinet and coffin making business on this lot.

George Washington frequently traveled on this road to Baltimore and Philadelphia and was familiar with the Indian Queen Tavern. In a letter to Elizabeth Willing Powell, dated March 26, 1797, he observed that although Spurrier's Tavern in Jessup was frequented by travelers, "the lodging is bad—the eating is tolerable; better for lodging and eating. At Bladensburg nine miles beyond, a good house is kept by one Ross (sign of the Indian Queen)."

Erected 2014 by Maryland State Highway Administration.

5. Village Tavern
"Village Tavern" by John Lewis Krimmel
Close-up painting on marker
Toledo Museum of Art
6. Archaeological Finds:
A Cask Tap
& 18th Century Glazed Ceramic

In 2010, Maryland State Highway Administration archaeologists excavated within the parking lot of the George Washington House and discovered hundreds of artifacts related to the early tavern, including a cask tap (pictured above). The discovery of glass stemmed goblets, nicely decorated dishes, and expensive cuts of meat suggest the Indian Queen Tavern catered to upscale clientele. To learn more about the archaeology of Bladensburg, visit www.bladensburgarchaeology.com.
Close-up of sidebar on marker