Collegeville in Stearns County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Saint John's Abbey and University

Inscription.
Saint John's Abbey was founded in 1856 on the west bank of the Mississippi river in St. Cloud and was permanently located in the Indianbush, now Collegeville, on the shore of Lake Sagatagan in 1866 as the first Benedictine monastery in the Upper Midwest. From the beginning its monks were educators, missionaries, pastors and artisans. Their first ministry was among the settlers and Native Americans throughout Minnesota and North Dakota during the frontier era. Subsequently abbeys and priories were founded in Washington, Saskatchewan, Kentucky, the Bahamas, Mexico, Puerto Rico, and Japan.

Saint John's University, chartered by the territorial legislature of Minnesota on March 6, 1857, includes the College of Arts and Sciences, Seminary, and the Graduate School of Theology. The campus is also the site of Saint John's Preparatory School, The Liturgical Press, the Institute for Ecumenical and Cultural Research, KSJR-FM (founding station of Minnesota Public Radio), KNSR-FM, and the Hill Monastic Manuscript Library. Several campus buildings, including the renowned Abbey Church, were designed by architect Marcel Breuer.

Consistent with Benedictine tradition, Saint John's is committed to the fine arts and craftsmanship in using local materials. Much of the woodwork and furniture in residence halls, classrooms and offices
is built from lumber harvested from Saint John's woodland and crafted in the Abbey's Woodworking Shop.

The teachers, learners, and skilled laborers who worship and work together here value these buildings and grounds and are committed to responsible stewardship.
————————
All guests who present themselves are to be received as Christ, for he himself will say: I was a stranger and you welcomed me (Matt 25:35). Proper honor must be shown to all, especially to those who share our faith (Gal 6:10) and to pilgrims.
Rule of Saint Benedict 53:1-2

Erected by Saint John's Abbey and University.

1. College of St. Benedict and St. John's University. (Submitted on October 21, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Saint John's Abbey. (Submitted on October 21, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Saint John's Abbey Churches
New at left and old at right distance