Lunenburg in Lunenburg County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

The Labrador Whaler Anderson Bros.

Inscription. The Labrador whaler Anderson Bros. is the type of boat that was used extensively in the Labrador fishery of the 19th century. Lunenburg County had a large fleet of 40 to 60 ton schooners known as “Labradormen” that went to the bays of the Labrador coast to fish in the summer months. Each schooner carried four to six of these two-man whalers on deck. The whalers set out each morning to handling for cod and returned throughout the day with their catch which was cleaned and salted in the hold.

Alexander Anderson won at the International Exhibition in London a medal and diploma for a full rigged dory and whaleboat, and later, was awarded a medal and diploma at the World’s Fair in Chicago in 1893 for a full rigged whaleboat. He worked as a boatbuilder for 50 years, 30 of them in partnership with his brother Michael.

In 1883 Messrs. M. & A. Anderson built: 40 Labrador whalers, 12 vessel boats, 10 skiff boats, 3 shore whalers, 70 dories, and 1 whale boat of 14 tons. The Anderson boats were always painted white with a red inch bead around the upper boards.

More about this marker. This marker is located on boardwalk next to the water.