Yorktown in York County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Cornwallis Headquarters

1781 Siege of Yorktown

Inscription.
"…Lord Cornwallis has built a kind of Grotto at the foot of the secretary's Garden where he lives under Ground…" – St. George Tucker, October 11, 1781

On the level plain above you stood the home of Thomas Nelson, former secretary of the royal governor's council prior to the American Revolutionary War. General Charles Lord Cornwallis chose the prominent two story mansion just within the British Inner Defense Line for his headquarters. When the American and French bombardment began on October 9, 1781, the secretary's house was extensively damaged, forcing Cornwallis to seek safer quarters from which to direct the defense of his position.

According to eyewitness descriptions of the town after the siege, Cornwallis moved his headquarters to an earthen bunker in this ravine where he had additional protection from the intense artillery barrage. An American officer who visited Yorktown after the siege described Cornwallis' headquarters as a "bombproof."

Unfortunately any trace of this important spot no longer exists. It is left to one's imagination to paint the scene of Cornwallis and his staff carrying on their duties in this ravine and making important decisions while faced with the ever-growing possibility of defeat as cannonballs struck around them and their defenses crumbled.

Erected by
Colonial National Historical Park, National Park Service.

Regarding Cornwallis Headquarters. The marker contains two Revolutionary War era maps of this location and Yorktown. There is also a portrait of St. George Tucker, an American Continental soldier who kept
Looking north along the Tobacco Road Trail in the ravine.
a journal of the siege.