Lexington in Oglethorpe County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Gen. James Edward Oglethorpe

Inscription.
Oglethorpe, the fifth county created in Georgia, Dec. 19, 1793 was named for James Edward Oglethorpe, founder and first governor of Georgia.

Born in London, Dec. 22, 1696, Oglethorpe started his early life in Godalming, England. He was a philanthropist, soldier and member of house of commons.

Oglethorpe arrived with the first Georgia colonists at Yamacraw Bluff on Feb. 12, 1733, and started the settlement of Savannah. As war threatened between England and Spain, Oglethorpe defeated the Spaniards at the Battle of Bloody Marsh, July 1742.

Oglethorpe died in Cranham, England June 30, 1785 and is buried within All Saints Parish church.

1. James Edward Oglethorpe. Wikipedia entry:
James Edward Oglethorpe (22 December 1696 – 30 June 1785) was a British general, Member of Parliament, philanthropist, and founder of the colony of Georgia. (Submitted on October 23, 2014, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. James Edward Oglethorpe. New Georgia Encyclopedia entry:
When he was a boy, James Edward Oglethorpe's oldest brother and father went off to fight in Queen Anne's War (War of Spanish Succession, 1702-1714), never to return.
(Submitted on October 23, 2014, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Battle of Bloody Marsh. Wikipedia entry:
The Battle of Bloody Marsh took place on July 18, 1742 between Spanish and British forces on St. Simons Island, part of the Province of Georgia, resulting in a victory for the British. Part of a much larger conflict known as the War of Jenkins' Ear, the battle was for the British fortifications of Fort Frederica and Fort St. Simons, with the strategic goal the sea routes and inland waters they controlled. (Submitted on October 23, 2014, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Battle of Bloody Marsh. New Georgia Encyclopedia entry:
On July 7, 1742, English and Spanish forces skirmished on St. Simons Island in an encounter later known as the Battle of Bloody Marsh. Once formal hostilities began in 1739 between the Spanish and English over the land between South Carolina and Florida, shipping on the Atlantic Ocean suffered frequent interruption from acts of piracy by both sides. These skirmishes escalated into the War of Jenkins' Ear and the Battle of Bloody Marsh. This event was the only Spanish attempt to invade Georgia during the War of Jenkins' Ear, and it resulted in a significant English victory. (Submitted on October 23, 2014, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

5. The Battle of Bloody Marsh - St. Simons Island, Georgia. Explore Southern History entry:
The ferocity
3. Gen. James Edward Oglethorpe
of the fighting at Bloody Marsh grew quite a bit in the telling over the years, with the battle taking its name from tradition that the marsh ran red with the blood of dead Spanish soldiers. While this may be true, the actual number of Spanish killed was seven. (Submitted on October 23, 2014, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)