Near Novice in Coleman County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Atoka Cemetery

Inscription. Settlement of this area began in the 1850s with the establishment of Camp Colorado, a United States Cavalry outpost. At the outbreak of the Civil War the camp was occupied by Texas state troops and Texas Ranger units. The existence of the camp spurred permanent settlement in the area, and many families moved here from the southern United States after the Civil War. The settlers established farms and ranches, and the Atoka community included a general store operated by D.A. Parker and S.N. Edenborough, a combination church/school building, and a cotton gin built by D.A. Parker.
     This cemetery was established in 1880 on land deeded by C.E. Bush. Among the early pioneers buried here are the Rev. Hugh Martin Childress, Sr., a former Texas Ranger and Republic of Texas soldier; his son, Elisha Childress, who served as the first Coleman County Sheriff; veterans of the Civil War; and several workers killed in an explosion that occurred during the construction of a Santa Fe Railroad bridge across Jim Ned Creek in 1910. The cemetery, which is maintained by an assoication of descendants of those buried here, is one of the few physical reminders of the Atoka community and its pioneer settlers.

To Commemorate the Life and Work of Jack Shields

Erected 1996 by Texas Historical Commission
. (Marker Number 232.)

1. Atoka Cemetery Official Website. (Submitted on October 24, 2014.)
2. Rev. Hugh M. Childress, Sr. From the findagrave.com website. Includes a biography and images. (Submitted on October 24, 2014.)

1. Hugh M. Childress Historic Site
2. Atoka Cemetery Entrance
The burial place of Hugh Martin Childress, Sr. is Historic Site No. 427 of the United Methodist Church. The site is marked by a UMC Plaque.
    — Submitted October 24, 2014, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.

3. View to West Along County Road 441
4. View to East Along County Road 441
5. Atoka Cemetery
View to northeast from the
southwest corner of the cemetery
6. Atoka Cemetery
View to southwest from the
northeast corner of the cemetery
7. Childress Family Plot
From left to right, graves of Hugh Martin Childress, Sr. (1800-1886), Susannah Childress (1809-1882), Elisa Childress (1837-1884), and Mary Childress (1832-1912).
8. Burial Place of Hugh Martin Childress, Sr.
Historic Site No. 427 of the United Methodist Church