Bishop in Inyo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

History of "Dangerous Arrest"

Inyo Register

— Thursday, March 10, 1887 —

The Shooting
For the first time in many months the peace and calm of the town were disturbed by a succession of pistols shots last Saturday night. The shots were fired by Officer Plumley in arresting one Phillip Staiger for disorderly conduct and it was certainly a justifiable case.

The Circumstances
Staiger went into Springsteads Saloon, and being drunk became abusive. Officer Plumley was appealed to and put Staiger out. Staiger was quiet for awhile, but went away and hunted up a pistol. He afterwards commenced to threaten persons on the street, in fact, did draw his pistol on David Hall. Plumley went to hunt him up and found him in the Headquarters Saloon. He searched Staiger, but found no weapon. Staiger went out into the street and became abusive. Plumley started to arrest him. Staiger presented a gun, and told him to stop. Plumley then drew his pistol and fired a shot by way of a frightener. It didn’t work that way though. Plumley fired three more shots to scare his man, but this man refused to scare. Concluding that it was time to act decidedly, the next shot was fired to hit. The bullet just furrowed along his neck, not seriously injuring him. The officer at once closed in on Staiger and handcuffed him. The charge against the prisoner is for resisting an officer. Had his pistol worked
satisfactory, Plumley could not have afforded to waste so much time. Staiger’s examination commenced Tuesday before Justice I.P. Yaney and it is not yet concluded. District Attorney Forbes is prosecuting and W.P. George is engaged in the defense.

Erected 2001 by Bishop Mural Society.

More about this marker. Mural painted by Robert Thomas, John Knowlton, and Rich Perkins. Located on the
Police Station.

1. What happened to Phillip after his arraignment?
Are there court documents available online that show how long he was in jail or what happened to him thereafter? Did he stay in Bishop?
    — Submitted October 21, 2022, by Philip Staiger of San Diego, California.

3. History of "Dangerous Arrest" Mural