Lunenburg in Lunenburg County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

The Sack of Lunenburg

Le Pillage de Lunenburg

Inscription. English
During the American Revolution many coastal settlements were harassed by enemy privateers. On the morning of 1 July 1782 approximately 100 raiders surprised and overpowered Lunenburg’s small defence force, captured the blockhouses and burned the house of the local militia colonel. The privateers then looted the settlement and held the hastily-gathered militia at bay with the threat of total destruction of the town. They escaped that evening with the plunder, prisoners and a £1000 promissory note for the town’s safety. The prisoners were later released but the ransom was never paid.

French
Pendant la Révolution américaine, les corsaires ennemis attaquèrent de nombreuses colonies côtiers. Le matin du 1er juillet 1782, près de 100 pillards surprirent et anéantirent la petite armée de Lunenburg, capturèrent les fortins couverts et brûlèrent le maison du colonel avant de saccager l’endroit et de tenir captive la milice locale hâtivement rassemblée en menaçant de détruire la ville. Ils s’échappèrent cette nuit-là avec le butin, les prisonniers et um billet à ordre de 1,000 livres pour la sécurité de la ville. Les prisonniers furent relâchés, mas la rançon ne fut jamais versée

Erected by Historic Sites and Monument Board of Canada/Commission de lieux et monuments
historique du Canada.

the war, American privateers devastated the maritime economy by raiding many of the coastal communities. There were constant attacks by privateers, such as the numerous raids on Liverpool (October 1776, March 1777, September 1777, May 1778, September 1780) and on Annapolis Royal (1781).
(Submitted on October 26, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)