Abilene in Taylor County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

James Winford Hunt

Inscription. Born in present Oklahoma, James Winford Hunt grew up on the Texas high plains. A newspaper publisher for several years, he became a Methodist minister in 1903. While a pastor in Abilene, he convinced the Northwest Texas Conference of the Methodist Church to build a college in the town. The school, McMurry College, opened in 1923 with Dr. Hunt as president. Known widely for this writings and sermons, he became a successful Christian educator.
Texas Sesquicentennial    1836–1986

1. James Winfred Hunt. From the Texas State Historical Association's "Texas Handbook Online". (Submitted on October 26, 2014.)

2. McMurry University. From the Texas State Historical Association's "Texas Handbook Online". (Submitted on October 26, 2014.)

Marker next to burial places of Dr. Hunt and his wife, Mary,
in the Hunt Family plot