Penn Valley in Nevada County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Bridgeport Historic District

Inscription.
Built in 1862 by David J. Wood with lumber from his mill in Sierra County, the covered bridge was part of the Virginia Turnpike Company toll road that served the northern mines and the Nevada Comstock Lode. The associated ranch and resources for rest and repair provided a necessary lifeline across the Sierra Nevada. Utilizing a unique combination truss and arch construction, Bridgeport Covered Bridge is one of the oldest housed spans in the western United States and the longest single span, wooden covered bridge in the world.

Erected 2014 by Native Sons of the Golden West, the California State Parks Foundation and California State Parks. (Marker Number 390.)

More about this marker. There are three markers for the bridge, two on the south end and one on the north end. See nearby markers for more information. This marker is a replacement for the one titled Bridgeport (Nyes Crossing) Covered Bridge.

1. Bridgeport Historic District. The California State Office of Historic Preservation's application for historical landmark status for the Bridgeport Historic District. Includes a statement of significance, and explanation of the historic elements that make up the district, and photos. (Submitted on October 28, 2014.)
2. Bridgeport Historic District
NSGW Historical Preservation Foundation Chairman, Past Grand President David Allen with the newly rededicated plaque.

2. Bridgeport Covered Bridge, Nevada County, CA. Nevada County website entry:
One of the most beautiful bridges in Nevada County, if not in all of the Gold Country is the Bridgeport covered bridge on the South Fork of the Yuba River in the South Yuba River State Park... (Submitted on October 27, 2014, by James King of San Miguel, California.)

3. Bridgeport. The California Gold Country website entry:
The Bridgeport Covered Bridge is one of the longest single-span covered bridges in the country. Built by David Ingerfield John Wood in 1862, the bridge stretches 230 feet across the swift-flowing South Fork of the Yuba River, and was part of the Virginia Turnpike Company Toll Road that once served the Northern Mines and Nevada’s Comstock Lode. The bridge was constructed with native lumber from Woods’ mill in Plum Valley, in nearby Sierra County. The exterior of the bridge was finished with wood shingles... (Submitted on October 27, 2014, by James King of San Miguel, California.)

3. Dignitaries
From left to right: