Dresden in Chatham-Kent, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Josiah Henson

Inscription.   After escaping to Upper Canada from slavery in Kentucky, the Reverend Josiah Henson became a conductor of the Underground Railroad and a force in the abolition movement. The founder of the Black settlement of Dawn, he was also an entrepreneur and established a school, the British-American Institute. His fame grew after Harriet Beecher Stowe stated that his memoirs published in 1849 had provided “conceptions and incidents” for her extraordinarily popular novel, Uncle Tom’s Cabin. Henson’s celebrity raised international awareness of Canada as a haven for refugees from slavery.

French
Après s’être enfui du Kentucky où il vivait en esclavage, le révérend Henson s’installa au Haut-Canada et s’imposa comme chef de file dans le réseau de chemin de fer clandestin et au sein du mouvement abolitionniste. Fondateur de la communauté noire de Dawn, il fut aussi un entrepreneur et mit sur pied une école, le British-American Institute. Il devint particulièrement célèbre quand Harriet Beecher Stowe déclare s’être inspirée de ses mémoires, publiés en 1849, pour écrire son célèbre roman La Case de
l’oncle Tom
. La renommée de Henson révéla au monde que le Canada s’avérait un terre d’accueil pour les esclaves fugitifs.

The tombstone of Josiah Henson is to the right of the marker.

More about this marker. This marker is in the Henson family cemetery.