Near Hawick in Kandiyohi County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Battle of the Broom

Inscription. What is believed to be one of the last pitched battles between the Ojibwe and Dakota ended near this marker about 1860. Some Dakota hunters found a party of Ojibwe encroaching on Dakota grounds. They attacked, killing several Ojibwe and driving the rest to a settler's house. The settler's wife was able to drive the Dakota away with her broom, since they wanted no trouble with the settlers.

This project has been financed in part with funds provided by the State of Minnesota through the Minnesota Historical Society from the Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund and the Kandiyohi County Historical Society.

Erected by the State of Minnesota through the Minnesota Historical Society and the Kandiyohi County Historical Society.

Regarding Battle of the Broom. Ojibwe (Chippewa) and Dakota (Sioux) nations had a long history of conflict for the control of the abundant natural resources in what is now Minnesota. (Minnesota became the 32nd state May 11, 1858.)

1. Ojibwe. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on October 31, 2014.)

2. Sioux. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on October 31, 2014.)

3. Battle of the Brule. Wikipedia entry. "...the Battle of the Brule was an example of the type of ongoing conflict the two nations were engaged in during the 18th and early 19th centuries. This continued warfare between the Dakota and
Ojibwe figured heavily in U.S. government policy in the Wisconsin Territory. The Treaty of Prairie du Chien (1825) had been arranged with the pretext of creating peace between the two nations, and in later treaties and negotiations the government repeatedly demanded the two groups end hostilities so white settlers would see Wisconsin as a peaceful region." (Submitted on October 31, 2014.)

4. The Ojibwe Native Americans. "The Ojibwe had little conflict with the United States during their reign, even after Fort Snelling was built in Minnesota to try to section off the Dakota from the Ojibwe. This may have been because they knew they had little chance of victory over the numerous, technologically advanced settlers. Although they presented little direct problem to the whites, they still went on attacking the Dakota as the hostilities between the two tribes continued on." (Submitted on October 31, 2014.)

5. Ojibwe and Sioux Beginnings. The Sioux Massacre at Fort St. Charles, 1736. "After the massacre... French traders at La Pointe tried to halt the fighting, but this had been coming for years, and neither the Dakota nor the Ojibwe would listen. The war was on, and this was just the beginning." (Submitted on October 31, 2014.)