Iphofen in Kitzingen, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Tithe Tower

Zentturm

Inscription. Mit Pesttor, durch das einst die am "schwarzen Tod" Verstorbenen zum nahen Friedhof gekarrt wurden. Toranlage aus dem 14. Jh. für das Gräbenviertel mit dem ehemaligen Königshof. Behausung des Zentbüttels. Im 19. Jh. Armenhaus, heute im Privatbesitz.

Marker text transcribed into English:
Part of the Plague Gate, through which victims of the Black Death were carted to the nearby cemetery. Dating from the 14th century, this was the entryway for the town's moated quarter and district court. Housed the bailiff responsible for collecting tithes. In the 19th century this was a poorhouse, and is now privately owned.

2. Tithe Tower
The marker is on the wall just to the left of the arched entryway.