Annapolis Royal in Annapolis County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Jean Paul Mascarene

Inscription. English
A French Huguenot in the British army, Mascarene served here from 1710 to 1750. He was a member of the Council of Nova Scotia (1720-50), lieutenant-colonel of Philipps’ Regiment (1742-50), and administrator and commander in chief of the province (1740-49). Hampered by insufficient troops, a decaying fort and a lack of guidance from the authorities in England, he tried by persuasion and conciliation to ensure the neutrality of the Acadians. With the help of New England reinforcements Mascarene and his ragged garrison withstood French attempts to retake the province in 1744-46. He died in Boston.

French
Jean-Paul Mascarene, un huguenot, servit ici dans l’armée britannique de 1710 a 1750. Il fut membre du Conseil de la Nouvelle-Écosse (1720-50), lieutenant-colonel du régiment de Philipps (1742-50) et enfin administrateur et commandant de la province (1740-49). Manquant de soldats pour défendre un fort en ruines et ne recevant pas d’instructions de Londres, it tenta par la persuasion et la conciliation de s’assurer la neutralité des Acadiens. Grâce aux renforts venus de la Nouvelle-Angleterre, il repoussa les attaques des Français qui tentaient de reprendre la province (1744-46). Il mourut à Boston.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monument Board of Canada/Commission
de lieux et monuments historique du Canada.

More about this marker. This marker is located on the grounds of Fort Anne National Historic Site.

Jean Paul Mascarene - Dictionary of Canadian Biography. Mascarene was in some ways an odd fish in the imperial backwater of Annapolis Royal. Like those who preceded him, he was caught up in the tedious and unrewarding business of guarding an imperial possession before the crown had decided to take its imperial role seriously. Even if one credits him with the preservation of Acadian neutrality and the retention of the province in 1744, events on the larger scale were as much outside his control... (Submitted on November 2, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Jean Paul Mascarene