State-Langdon in Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Chi Phi Fraternity

Law, Law and Potter, Architects

Inscription. The Chi Phi fraternity house is an outstanding example of the Tudor Revival style and is constructed of Madison sandstone. The striking design featuring steeply pitched and parapeted gables is one of the most accomplished works of premier Madison architects Law, Law and Potter who designed several of the fraternity and sorority houses on Langdon Street. The building is significant for its association with collegiate social organizations: the Chi Phi fraternity is the nation's oldest fraternity. Wisconsin's Kappa of Chi Phi chapter was founded in 1911 and was chartered in 1916.

Designated March 07, 1994

Erected 2014 by the Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 118.)

Regarding Chi Phi Fraternity. According to a summary by the Madison Landmarks Commission that is somewhat contradictory to the marker, "Constructed of Madison's native sandstone, the Chi Phi Fraternity House is an outstanding example of the Tudor Revival style. The handsome building is one of the most accomplished works of the local architectural firm of Law, Law and Potter who designed several of the Greek Society houses on Langdon St. The Chi Phi fraternity is the nation's oldest social fraternity. Founded on the UW campus in 1912 as the Red Triangles Society, Wisconsin's Kappa of Chi Phi Chapter was chartered in 1915."

architecture

3. Chi Phi Fraternity