Near Mountain Center in Riverside County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Kenworthy

Inscription. Lured by the promise of rich gold ore in the nearby Tahquitz Mining District, Harold Kenworthy arrived in Hemet Valley (now Garner Valley) in 1896 to establish the mining town he called Kenworthy. It was a thriving community with a store, hotel, school, and Post Office and supported a population of 200 for a few short years. A sawmill, assay office, and stamp mill were located above the town. However, the mines produced only a fraction of their promised riches, and soon expenses greatly exceeded income. Harold Kenworthy had been a victim of fraud--oldtimers claimed that the ore had been "salted" (altered). He sold his interest in his Corona mining and milling company, for which he had paid over $50,000 for only ten dollars. By 1901 all but a few of the residents had moved on. Nothing remains today at the townsite which lies about 5 miles northwest of this marker.

Erected 2007 by Billy Holcomb Chapter No. 1069 of the Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 132.)