Landers in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Integratron

Inscription. The Integratron is the creation of George Van Tassel, and is based on the design of Moses' Tabernacle, the writings of Nikola Tesla, and telepathic directions from extraterrestrials. The domed structure 35 feet high and 55 feet in diameter, was originally constructed of wood and fiberglass without the aid of metal fasteners. In 1947 Van Tassel began operating the Giant Rock Airport a short distance northeast of here, and in 1953 initiated communications with extra terrestrials. He subsequently hosted 17 spacecraft conventions for UFO enthusiasts. The purpose of the Integratron is the rejuvenation of the human body, similar to recharging a battery, and basic research in time travel. According to Van Tassel, the Integratron is located on an intersection of powerful geomagnetic forces that, when focused by the unique geometry of the building, will concentrate and amplify the energy required for cell rejuvenation. This energy is created by the revolution of an external ring at the shoulder of the building, generating electrostatic forces that are fed to the stator centered in the lower room. Construction began in 1957, but was incomplete at Van Tassel's death in 1978.

Erected 2005 by Billy Holcomb Chapter No. 1069, E Clampus Vitus in cooperation with the Morongo Basin Historical Society. (Marker
Number 123.)

3. The Integratron Marker reverse