Chiriaco Summit in Riverside County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Chiriaco Family

Inscription. Joseph L. Chiriaco came to California from Alabama in 1925. His work as a surveyor for the Los Angeles Bureau of Water and Power and later for the Metropolitan Water District on the Colorado River aqueduct, begun in 1931, brought him to the desert area known as Shaver Summit. He established a gas station and general store here in 1933, the same year that the paved highway, U.S. 60, replaced the gravel road from Indio to Phoenix. In 1934 he married Ruth E. Bergseid, a registered nurse, and they raised their family at Chiriaco Summit. In 1942 General George S. Patton established the Desert Training Center, headquartered at nearby Camp Young. In 1945 the Chiriaco family built a memorial to Patton and his men which has since grown into a full-scale museum. In 1958 the U.S. Post Office was established here and the name of the area changed to Chiriaco Summit. Joe and Ruth Chiriaco, true pioneer spirits, passed away within months of each other in the spring of 1996. Their life work, serving the traveling public, continues today through their children.

Erected 2003 by Billy Holcomb Chapter No. 1069, E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 113.)

. In addition, it is included in the Desert Training Center, and the E Clampus Vitus series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1925.

Regarding The Chiriaco Family. [Chiriaco Summit]
Little
did Joseph Chiriaco know what was in store for him in the desert of California when he moved here from Alabama in 1925. When General Patton moved into the Camp Young area he paid the Chiriaco family for land taken as well as land used. Shaver's Summit became Chiriaco Summit officially in 1977 to avoid confusion between the two names. Joseph Chiriaco's store/restaurant/gas station serve the public to this day. SOURCE: Billy Holcomb Chapter 1069 35th Anniversary Plaque Book by Phillip Holdaway

[Romero Pass]
Shaver's Summit was renamed Chiriaco Summit after Joseph L. Chiriaco established a gas station and store in 1934. Joseph Chiriaco first came to the desert as a surveyor for the future route of the Colorado River Aqueduct. When General Patton chose this area as his W.W. II training headquarters the Chiriaco business flourished. In the early 1820's Captain Jose Romero and a body of soldiers traveled from Mission San Gabriel to Sonora, Mexico in an unsuccessful attempt to open a land route through San Gorgonio Pass to Tucson. Later the Bradshaw trail followed Indian trails through the pass. SOURCE: Billy Holcomb Chapter 1069 35th Anniversary Plaque Book by Phillip Holdaway

3. Ruth and Joe Chiriaco
5. US Postal Cancellation
Romero Pass
Bradshaw - Grant Pass
California - Arizona Route 1824
E Clampus Vitus
Billy Holcomb Chapter No. 1069
1972
Marker is off the south and eastern edge of the General Patton Memorial Museum parking lot in a small cactus and palm tree garden.
8. A Wagon Display
9. A Wagon Display