Cibola in La Paz County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Colorado River Ferries

Inscription. Ferries of various size and design once provided transportation across the lower Colorado River linking Arizona with California, Nevada and Utah.

Ferrymen plied their trade from Yuma to Pearce Ferry. The first ferry on the river was started at Yuma Crossing in 1849. Ferries operated into the 1900's.

Ferries furnished a vital service until railroads and highways replaced them.

Erected 1997 by Ancient and Honorable order of E. Clampus Vitus "Southern Alliance" John P. Squibob, Billy Holcomb, Lost Dutchman ECV. (Marker Number 103.)

(approx. 5.9 miles away in California).

More about this marker. This marker was scheduled to be dedicated in 1997. Complications delayed the placement and the marker was dedicated with the Cibola marker at the same time on October 14, 2000. SOURCE: Billy Holcomb Chapter 1069 35th Anniversary Plaque Book by Phillip Holdaway

Regarding Colorado River Ferries. Some parties headed to California were able to pay Indians to convey their goods across the river on rafts before and after ferries were established. During the California Gold Rush, nearly 60,000 people crossed the Colorado River by ferry below Fort Yuma. Owning a ferry could be a lucrative business and a very dangerous occupation.