Near Mecca in Riverside County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Salton Sea

Inscription. Once connected to the Gulf of California, waters within the Salton Basin extended nearly to Palm Springs. Because of deposits from the silt laden Colorado River, the north end of the gulf (now in Imperial County) was sealed off and Lake Cahuilla was formed. Lake Cahuilla was considerably larger than the present day Salton Sea. Its ancient shoreline can still be seen on the hills west of the sea. After many thousands of years, Lake Cahuilla's waters receded leaving a dry lakebed. The Salton Sea was formed between 1905 and 1907. The Colorado River was tapped near Yuma, Arizona to allow irrigation waters to flow into the Imperial Valley. Storms and high waters washed through the canals and the river flowed almost unchecked into the Salton Basin. After much labor, mostly paid for by the Southern Pacific Railroad, the breech was closed in 1907. Water level within the sea is now maintained by agricultural runoff, inflow from the New, the Alamo and the Whitewater Rivers, and by rainfall. The sea is about 35 miles long by 15 miles wide. It has a maximum depth of 50 feet. Its salinity is slightly greater than the Pacific Ocean. The surface of the Salton Sea averages at 230 feet below sea level.
The Salton Sea Recreation Area
was dedicated
Apri 12, 1955

Erected 1996
by Billy Holcomb Chapter No. 1069, E Clampus Vitus in Cooperation with the State Department of Parks and Recreation. (Marker Number 84.)

More about this marker.
During World War II a U.S. Naval Base was established on the south-western shore near present-day Salton City. On February 4, 1999 a WWII era, barnacle-encrusted Grumman Avenger airplane was discovered by Riverside County Sheriff's divers while searching for the missing plane of an elderly couple who crashed on December 25, 1999 into the Salton Sea. The Plaque erection and dedication were in cooperation with the State Department of Parks and Recreation.
SOURCE: Billy Holcomb Chapter 1069 35th Anniversary Plaque Book by Phillip Holdaway

3. The Salton Sea