Earp in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Wyatt Earp

Inscription. Wyatt Earp was born in Illinois March 19, 1848. In 1864 he came west with his family, settling near San Bernardino. He later served as lawman in Wichita and Dodge City, then came to Tombstone in 1879. After the gunfight at the O.K. Corral in 1881, he fled Arizona to avoid prosecution. He frequented the western boom camps, including Alaska, and in later years retired on income from Kern County Oil and the Happy Day Gold Mine group in the nearby Whipple Mountains. He and his wife Josephine spent their winters here for over two decades. He died peacefully in Los Angles January 13, 1929. soon after, this little community, formerly Drennan, was renamed in his honor when Earp Post Office was established in 1930. He is buried next to his wife, who died in 1944, in Colma, California.

Erected 1995 by Billy Holcomb Chapter of the Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 82.)

More about this marker. A Santa Fe Railroad siding here was called Drennan from 1910 until a new Post Office opened in 1930 with the name of Earp. The residents had requested the name change in order to honor Wyatt Earp who had passed away in 1929.
SOURCE: Billy Holcomb Chapter 1069 35th Anniversary Plaque Book by Phillip Holdaway

1. Find - A - Grave. Posting of the gravesite of Wyatt and Josephine Earp at the Hills of Eternity Memorial Park in Colma, California. (Submitted on June 14, 2010.)

2. Biography of Wyatt Earp. Wyatt Earp is best known as the fearless frontier lawman of Wichita
and Dodge City, Kansas, and as principal survivor of the Gunfight at the OK Corral. But the Marshall Earp of legend accounted for only about 5 years of Wyatt's long and eventful life. (Submitted on June 14, 2010.)

3. Wyatt Earp Post Office
Merle Porter - Published by Royal Pictures - Colton,Ca
4. Postcard Image of the Earp Home in Earp, California
Description on Postcard:
Wyatt Earp's Home
Earp, California
Wyatt Earp lived in this house with his wife around the close of World War One. Wyatt worked at a mine in the Whipple Mountain District and hauled ore to the river boats in the wagon that stands alongside the old building. Wyatt spent more time as a miner than as a law man. He did well in Alaska and did some mining in Goldfield. He worked for Tex Rickard as a gambler and floor boss. This little town was called Drennan on the California side of the Colorado River. The name was changed to Earp after Wyatt's death. There is another Earp house in the nearby town of Vidal. There are a great number of camps along the river on both the Arizona and California side...MP

See "Related Marker" for additional information.
5. Postcard Image of Earp Cabin
Wyatt Earp Home
Earp, California
This little gold mining town on the Colorado River was re-named for Wyatt Earp, the world famous gunslinging lawman who lived in this house in about 1919 & 1920. Earp was marshall of Wichita & Dodge City, Kansas and Tombstone, Arizona, and, even though he took part in many shoot-outs, he lived to 81.
6. Wyatt Earp Cottage, Vidal, California
7. Wyatt Earp Cottage