Near Amboy in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Old Route 66

Inscription. Perhaps no other highway in the U.S. is as fabled as old Route 66. It has been immortalized in song, literature, and even a T.V. series as the main street of America. Automobiles came early to the desert, following the railroad with its reliable water sources. In the early 1900's the route was known as the National Old Trails Road. In 1926 it became U.S. Highway 66, and within a decade was paved all the way from L.A. to Chicago. Heavy travel by dustbowl emigrants led John Steinbeck to label it the Mother Road. Chambless, where you now stand, was a typical roadside stop. It was bypassed by Interstate 40 in 1973, and the Route 66 designation was officially dropped in 1985.

Erected 1992 by Billy Holcomb Chapter of The Ancient and Honorable Order E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 69.)

More about this marker. Chambless was just another small stop on the "Main Street" of the USA and has not fared as well as some locations. There was an important discovery made in the 1980's. South of here is a large natural underground water storage basin, used at this time to water the large acreage of crops nearby. San Bernardino County officials are studying the basin for water storage.
SOURCE: Billy Holcomb Chapter 1069 35th Anniversary Plaque Book by Phillip Holdaway

Route 66