Yermo in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Lucy Bell Lane

Inscription. Calico’s most distinguished and long time resident was Lucy Bell Lane (1874-1967). Known at one time as the “Queen of Calico”, Lucy lived at Calico for nearly 67 years. Of her many gifts, she is most remembered for her warm hospitality and vivid storytelling of the historic Calico silver mining camp. Lucy was indeed part of the history of Calico and was an accomplished prospector. Lucy Bell King arrived at Calico with her parents, her two brothers and sister in 1884, three years after the initial discovery of silver. In 1892 at the age of 18, she married John Lane. They bought a grocery store which briefly prospered but then quickly declined as a result of a slumping silver market. The Lanes’ left Calico in 1899 and returned for good in 1916, making the Lane’s store building their home. In 1920, the Lanes’ moved into the old courthouse & post office building, which would be Lucy’s home until 1965. John Lane died in 1934 & Lucy died in 1967 at the age of 93.

Erected 1989 by The Calico Concessionaires Association, D.V.T., The County of San Bernadino Regional Parks Department and Regional Parks Foundation, and the Billy Holcomb Chapter of the Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitas (May 7, 1989). (Marker Number 56.)

in these topic lists: Arts, Letters, MusicIndustry & CommerceSettlements & SettlersWomen. In addition, it is included in the E Clampus Vitus series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1884.

More about this marker. Through Lucy's recollections
2. Lucy Bell Lane Museum
Marker is in front of the building.
and photographs, Walter Knott of Knott's Berry Farm, was able to piece together and rebuild the old silver town during the early 1950's. At one time, Doresy, a black and white colie dog, carried the U.S. Mail in sacks slung over his back, from Bismarck to the Post Office at Calico. The mail was never detained and no holdups ever took place while Dorsey worked the route.
SOURCE: Billy Holcomb Chapter 1069 35th Anniversary Plaque Book by Phillip Holdaway

Regarding Lucy Bell Lane. Calico is part of the Calico Regional Park.