Near Blythe in Riverside County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Taylor's Ferry

Inscription. When Jim Taylor acquired his ferry in 1922, he had just completed his connecting, hand-made highway on both sides of the Colorado River. His plan to attract the Los Angeles to Phoenix traffic had faded with the continued success of the Blythe-Ehrenberg Ferry. Taylor's Ferry was a current-driven cable ferry, capable of carrying two vehicles. During its 14 years of service, it was used for automobile, pedestrian, horse and U.S. Mail crossings. "Dad Taylor" found prosperity in using his ferry for cactus smuggling and Mesquite Honey Rum bootlegging during Prohibition.

Erected 1988 by John P. Squibob and Billy Holcomb Chapters of E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 49.)

. Marker was in this post office area: Blythe CA 92225, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. In 2018 a replacement marker was installed in Palo Verde, in front of the museum at Hwy 78 & 1st Street.