Near Norseland in Nicollet County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Scandian Grove Evangelical Lutheran Church

The Memory of the Pioneers

In Honored Memory of
Charter Members
Scandian Grove Lutheran Church
Andrew & Anna Thorson • Nils & Elna Anderson • Andrew & Ingrid Webster • Carl & Maria Johnson • Nils & Anna Thorson • Martin & Judith Peterson • John Abrahamson • Peter & Malena Benson • Andrew Nelson • Nels P. Chilgren • Nels & Bengta Youngdahl • Ola Monson • Mons P. Chilgren • Swen & Bengta Larson • Nils & Pernilla Nilsson • Christian & Ingar Anderson • E. Larsson • P. Wiego • A. R. Andersen • Andreas Anderson

More about this marker. Andrew Thorson was instrumental in persuading church leaders to relocate Gustavus Adolphus College to St. Peter.

1. Scandian Grove Lutheran Church. (Submitted on November 3, 2014.)
2. Gustavus Adolphus College. "Founded in 1862, it has valued its Lutheran and Swedish heritages throughout its history." (Submitted on November 3, 2014.)

2. Scandian Grove Church Charter Members Plaque
3. Scandian Grove Church Markers