Annapolis Royal in Annapolis County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Duvivier Attack

L’attaque de Duvivier

Inscription. English
In September 1744, French soldiers and Aboriginal warriors attacked this fort. The took advantage of the overcast and rainy weather to attack at night under cover of darkness, sometimes managing to slip onto the outer works of the fort. Night after night of harassment left the British fatigued, distracted and dispirited. The French commander, Captain Francois Du Pont Duvivier , would likely have taken the fort had his promised support arrived before the British reinforcements from New England.

After the British captured the fort in 1710, they allowed it to deteriorate. When France and Great Britain were again at war in the 1740s, the French thought to regain Acadia and launched attacks on the fort in 1744, 1745 and 1746. They were most effective in 1744.

French
En septembre 1744, des soldats français et des guerriers autochtones attaquent le fort. Ils profitent du temps couvert et pluvieux pour attaquer la nuit, dans l’obscurité, réussissant parfois à se hisser le long des remblais extérieurs. Plusieurs nuits de harcèlement ont laissé les Britanniques épuisés, distraits et découragés. Le commandant français, le capitaine François Du Pont Duvivier, se serait sûrement emparé du fort si le soutien qu’on lui avait promis était arrivé avant que n’arrivent les renforts britanniques venus de
Nouvelle-Angleterre.

Après la prise du fort par les Britanniques en 1710, ces derniers le laissent se détériorer. Lorsque la France et la Grande-Bretagne s’affrontent de nouveau dans les années 1740, les Français veulent reprendre l’Acadie et ils lancent des attaques sur le fort en 1744, 1745, et 1746. L’attaque de 1744 été le plus efficace.

Erected by Parks Canadar.

More about this marker. This marker is located on the grounds of Fort Anne National Historic Site.