Athens in Menard County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Abraham Lincoln, Deputy Surveyor, Sangamon County, Illinois

Inscription. Abraham Lincoln's Survey of the Sangamo Town – Athens Road Relocation

Beginning January 1, 1834, New Salem was to receive mail on a new schedule. The Stage was to leave Springfield each Saturday at 4:00 am for the Warren Court House in Mommouth, Illinois, by the way of Sangamo Town, Athens, New Salem, Havana, Lewistown, Canton, and Knox Court House (Knoxville), a distance of 115 miles.

Return mail was to leave Warren Court House each Tuesday at 6:00 am, arriving in Springfield at 10:00 pm Thursday.

On June 3, 1854, Abraham Lincoln as the Deputy County Surveyor of Sangamon County, Illinois was appointed by the County Commissioners Court to survey the relocation of the road from Sangamo Town to Athens. The survey was completed on November 4, 1834 and the road became known as “The Post Road”.

Lincoln started his survey at Sangamo Town and ended by setting a stone at the intersection of what is now known as Main Street and Jefferson Street in Athens.

Erected 2005 by Illinois Professional Land Surveyors Association.

2. Abraham Lincoln, Deputy Surveyor, Sangamon County, Illinois Marker on the left