Cashel in County Tipperary, Munster, Ireland — Irish South-West ((Éire) North Atlantic Ocean)

Carraig Phádraig / St. Patrick's Rock

Carraig Phádraig

Ba í Carraig Phádraig, ceann de na láithreacha is stairiúla in Éirinn, suí rithe na Mumhan ón 4ú haois go dtí 1101 an uair a bronnadh ar an Eaglais í. Is iad seo na séadchomharthaí is tábhachtaí anseo:
Séipéal Chormaic, a thóg Cormac Mac Cárthaigh, Rí Mumhan, idir 1127-34, an Eaglais Rómhánúil is sonraíthí in Éirinn. Ardeaglais Phádraig a tógadh sa 13ú haois agus a d'úsáidtí mar eaglais go dtí 1748. An Caisleán, áit chónaithe an easpaig, mar ar dhúnmharaigh an tIarla Inse Uí Chuinn na céadta i 1647. An Cloigtheach a tógadh sa 12ú haois. Macasamhail de Chros Phádraig ina seasamh an bhonn eibhir. Halla Córúil na mBiocáirí a thóg an tArdeaspag Ó hEidhin sa 15ú haois.
————————————————
St. Patrick's Rock

The Rock of Cashel, one of Ireland's most historic sites, was the seat of the kings of Munster from the 4th century until 1101, when it was presented to the Church.
The most important monuments here are:
Cormac's Chapel, built by Cormac Mac Carthaigh, King of Munster,

in 1127-34, the most remarkable Romanesque Church in Ireland. St. Patrick's Cathedral, which was built in the 13th century and continued in use until 1748. The Castle, the bishop's residence, where the Earl of Inchiquin massacred hundreds in 1647. The Round Tower, built in the 12th century. A replica of St. Patrick's Cross which stands on a pedestal of granite at the entrance to the Rock. The Hall of the Vicars Choral, built by Archbishop O Hedian in the 15th century.

Erected by Comhairle Baile Chaiseal Mumhan / Cashel Town Council.

The marker on the left is the English-language version of the marker, while that on the right is the Irish-language version.
5. Carraig Phádraig / St. Patrick's Rock Markers
6. Rock of Cashel