Covington in Kenton County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Simon Kenton

plaque set with statue
Inscription. Simon Kenton April 13, 1755 – April 29, 1836 Simon Kenton, for whom Kenton County is named, stands with Daniel Boone and George Rogers Clark as a leading figure in the opening of the West. Kenton entered Kentucky in 1771 as a longhunter and gained a reputation for bravery and leadership in battles that led to the settlement of Kentucky and Ohio. The Shawnee called him “Cut-ta-ho-tah”, the condemned one. near this spot in 1782, Kenton agreed with his pioneer soldiers to meet again in 50 years to recall past battles and hardships. However, a cholera epidemic inter- vened. In 1832, and, in Kenton’s words, “the fifty year meeting died before it was born.” this sculpture made possible by contributors: Mr. & Mrs. R. C. Durr sculptor: Robert Koepnick an official project of the Greater Cincinnati Bicentennial Commission, 1988

Erected 1988 by Greater Cincinnati Bicentennial Commission.

More about this marker. a second marker is inches away