St. Peter's in Richmond County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

St, Peter’s and Its Canal

St. Peter’s et son canal

Inscription. English
The community of St. Peter’s is situated on the neck of land that separates the Bras d’Or Lake from the Atlantic Ocean. Up until the introduction of road and rail travel, the lake was the highway of the interior of Cape Breton and the ocean link with the rest of the world.

The first survey for a canal was done in 1825. Construction started in 1854 and finished in 1869. Further improvements occurred in 1875-81, 1912-17, and 1984-85.
>br> Today the St. Peter’s Canal and the Canso Canal are the only operating canals east of the St. Lawrence River.

French
La localité de St. Peter’s est située sur un isthme séparant le lac Bras d’Or de l’océan Atlantique. Jusqu’à l’apparition des routes et du chemin de fer, le lac a été la principale voie d’accès à l’intérieur du Cap-Breton et le lien par la côte Atlantique avec le reste du monde.

La première étude en vue de l’aménagement d’un canal a été entreprise en 1825 et les travaux de construction on débuté en 1854 pour se terminer en 1869. Le canal a fait l’objet d’ameliorations entre 1875 et 1881, 1912 et 1917 et un 1984-1985.

Le canal de St. Peter’s et le canal Canso son aujourd’hui les deux seuls canaux en service à l’est du Saint-Laurent.

Erected by Parks Canada.

The marker is located on the right, to the right of the first light post.