River Vale in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Baylor Massacre Millstone

Inscription.
“This millstone is the only visible marker of the Baylor Massacre in existence today. On September 28, 1778, a detail of Baylor’s Continental Dragoons camping at Haring’s Tannery in River Vale was betrayed into the hands of the British by a Tory and several were slain. The bodies of the dead soldiers were thrown into three vats at the tannery and this stone was placed over the vats to hide the bodies. Many years later, Garrett Holdrum’s father dragged the stone to his home with a pair of oxen. Later, Garrett Holdrum, who was President of the school board for some score of years, presented the stone to the Board of Education and, in 1953, it was moved to the school which bears his name.”
Presented by
the graduating class of 1956
of the River Vale Schools

Erected by River Vale Schools Class of 1956.

2. Marker at Baylor Massacre Burial Site
3. Millstone and Gravesite Markers
Six American soldiers who were killed on September 28, 1778, during the Baylor Massacre, were buried at this location.
4. Baylor Massacre Burial Site
This park is located in River Vale, NJ at the intersection of Rivervale Road and Red Oak Drive.