The National Mall in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

A Legacy of Healing and Hope

Vietnam Women's Memorial

— National Mall & Memorial Parks, National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
Over 265,000 American women served during the Vietnam era (1956 through 1975) and over 11,000 saw duty in Vietnam. The majority served as nurses, caring for thousands of wounded servicemen in the difficult conditions of crowded transports, harsh weather, difficult terrain, and long hours. Between 1964 and 1973, dedicated nurses tended to over 100,000 wounded, saving nearly 98 percent of those who eventually reached hospitals.

The Memorial
Inspired to tell the story of all Vietnam-era women, former Army nurse Diane Carlson Evans worked with thousands of veterans to create the Vietnam Women's Memorial. Dedicated on November 11, 1993, Glenna Goodacre's sculptural grouping joins the national "circle of healing" that begins at the Three Servicemen Statue, and continues past the Wall and the Women's Memorial to the In Memory plaque.

This first memorial in the nation's capital to honor the military service of women completes the public tribute to the veterans of the Vietnam War. The names of seven Army nurses and one Air Force nurse appear on the Wall. The eight trees surrounding this memorial mark their sacrifice.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Women. A significant historical month for this entry is November 1722.

More about this marker. On the lower left is a photograph of an awards ceremony captioned: During the Vietnam War, many military women received meritorious service
awards like the Purple Heart, Legion of Merit, Bronze Star Medal, Army Commendation Medal, and the Air Medal.

In the lower center and right are photographs of service women on duty. Over one thousand women were employed as photojournalists, clerks, typists, intelligence officers, translators, flight controllers, and band leaders. Despite the lack of national recognition, these women demonstrated courage, commitment, and sacrifice.

Civilian military women supported American efforts by tending to the sick, wounded, and orphaned. Following long hours of assigned duties, many women volunteered their free time to MedCAP (Medical Civil Assistance Program) activities.

Regarding A Legacy of Healing and Hope. The eight service women who died in the Vietnam War are Mary Therese Klinker, Eleanor Grace Alexander, Hedwig Diane Orlowski, Carol Ann Elizabeth Drazba, Elizabeth Ann Jones, Pamela Dorothy Donovan, Annie Ruth Graham, and Sharon Ann Lane. Klinker was the Air Force nurse of the eight.

1. American Military and Civilian Women Who Died in Vietnam. From the Virtual Wall. Details regarding the eight military women and
3. Vietnam Woman's Memorial
additional information about some of the American civilian women who died during the course of the Vietnam War. (Submitted on May 23, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. The Sculptor's Explanation of the Figures. A copy of Glenna Goodacre's explanation of the sculpture given at the time of dedication. (Submitted on May 23, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. Vietnam Woman's Memorial
In the sculpture, as one women aids a wounded soldier, the other looks skyward as if anticipating an helicopter "dust-off" medevac. Some have interpreted this as a metaphor - searching for the support of a higher power or from the nation to aid in the healing.
5. Vietnam Woman's Memorial
The kneeling women displays emotions of despair and helplessness. The figure has been called the "heart and soul" of the memorial.
6. A Legacy of Healing and Hope Memorial Day 2008
7. A Legacy of Healing and Hope Memorial Day 2008