Near Hamlin in Jones County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Neinda Baptist Church

Inscription. Organized on July 21, 1889, as the Baptist Church of Christ at Plum Creek, this church began with thirteen charter members. The congregation met in a community building shared by the Methodist church and the local Masonic lodge until a Baptist sanctuary was built in 1894. A second building was erected in 1904, and the name was changed to First Baptist Church of Neinda. The Rev. J.S. Hubbard began a twenty-year ministry here in 1916. Throughout its history, this church as been an integral part of the Neinda community.

2. Neinda Baptist Church
Marker is along the front wall to the right of the entrance