Santa Cruz in Santa Cruz County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk

Inscription. A local landmark since 1907, this boardwalk was one of the first amusement parks in California. It is now the only oceanside amusement park operating on the west coast. The Boardwalk is the site of two rare attractions, the 1911 Carousel and the 1924 Giant Dipper roller coaster. Both were manufactured by members of the Looff family, some of the nation’s earliest and most prominent makers of amusement rides.

Erected 1990 by State Department of Parks & Recreation in cooperation with the Santa Cruz Seaside Company. (Marker Number 983.)

The marker is to the right of the ticket booth, at the base of the palm trees.
4. Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk