Near Church Creek in Dorchester County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome to Blackwater National Wildlife Refuge

Inscription.
Blackwater Refuge expansive marshes, moist soil impoundments, woodlands, and variety of croplands attract thousands of migrating and wintering waterfowl each year. These three habitats provide the food, water, shelter, and space that these birds need. In addition to the large flocks of geese and ducks that spend winter months on the Refuge, Blackwater is also home to the endangered Delmarva fox squirrel and the threatened bald eagle. Other common birds and animals include wading birds, marsh birds, songbirds, many different types of raptors, neotropical migrant songbirds, raccoons, muskrats, opossums, otters and deer.

Established in 1933, the Refuge includes over 24,000 acres. Thousands of visitors each year are attracted to the Refuge due to its location within driving distance to our nation’s capital, the visitor center, the variety of wildlife and habitat, and the public education programs.

Erected by Fish and Wildlife Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Blackwater National Wildlife Refuge-Wildlife Drive Map